Headies: Complete list of winners at 14th edition of awards show

Share and Enjoy !

Shares

Omah Lay has emerged winner in the Next Rated category of the Headies award show

The 14th edition of the show took place on February 21, 2021

Fireboy, Niniola, Praiz also won awards at the event – This is the first-ever virtual edition of the award show

The 14th edition of the Headies award took place on February 21 which saw several guests who were in attendance, observing social distance with many showing up in masks. A lot of the show had been pre-recorded and the live event, featuring nominees held at Eko Hotels and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos. The red carpet began at 5pm while the main event commenced at 8 pm.

The show was hosted by comedian Bovi and actress and TV host, Nancy Isime and witnessed brilliant performances from the likes of Chike, Fireboy, Joeboy and Laycon.

Omah Lay won the Next Rated award.

Below is the complete list of winners at the award show:

Best R&B Single Under the Sky – Praiz Duduke – Simi Mad – Sarz & Wurld Bad Influence – Omah Lay Tattoo – Fireboy DML (Winner) Dangerous Love – Tiwa Savage

Best Recording of the Year Ozymandias – Brymo (Winner) Smile – Wizkid ft. H.E.R Wonderful – Burna Boy Dreamer – Fireboy DML Ghost Town – Wurld

Best Music Video Eli – Fireboy DML 1 Milli – Davido as directed by Dir. K (Winner) Smile – Wizkid Billionaire – Teni Shekere – Yemi Alade

Producer of the Year Pheelz – ‘Billionaire’ by Teni (Winner) Spax – ‘Away’ by Oxlade Kel P – ‘Pull Up’ by Burna Boy Sarz – ‘Mad’ By Sarz and Wurld

Best Vocal Performance (Female) No Longer Beneficial – Simi One on the Outside – Lindsey Abudei Addicted – Niniola (Winner) Chi Efo – J-Dess Lai Lai – Yemi Alade Ajala – Imanse

Best Vocal Performance (Male) Ghost Town – Wurld Forgive– Chike Under the Sky – Praiz (Winner) Plenti – Cobhams What Makes You Sure – Nonso Amadi Count On You – Johnny Drille

Best Street-hop Artist Naira Marley and Young John Mayorkun – Geng (Winner) Reminisce ft. Olamide and Naira Marley, Audio Money IVD and Zlatan – Bolanle Olamide – Pawon

Rookie of the Year Olakira Alpha P Jamopyper Zinoleesky Bad Boy Timz (Winner)

Best Pop Single Billionaire – Teni Nobody – DJ Neptune Feat. Joeboy and Mr Eazi (Winner) Lady – Rema Fem – Davido Joro – Wizkid Skeletun – Tekno

Best Collaboration Know You – Ladipoe ft. Simi (Winner) Nobody – DJ Neptune ft. Joeboy and Mr. Eazi Sweet In the Middle – Davido ft. Naira Marley, Zlatan and Wurld Don’t Call Me Back – Joeboy ft. Mayorkun Totori – ID Cabasa Feat. Wizkid and Olamide Get the Info – Phyno ft. Phenom and Falz

READ  BBNaija Laycon explains endorsement deal with Beautiful and Body NG

Best ‘Alternative’ Song Corner – Lady Donly ft. VanJess & The Cavemen I Wonder – Moelogo (Winner) Bitter – Deena Ade Anita – The Cavemen Money Devotion – Gbasky God Save The Queen – Olu

Best Rap Single OGB4IG – Reminisce Shut Up – Blaqbonez Country – Illbliss Get The Info – Phyno, Falz and Phenom (Winner) Bop Daddy – Falz ft. Ms. Banks (Winner)

Best R&B Album Laughter, Tears and Goosebumps – Fireboy DML (Winner) Kranium – Hotel ft. Ty Dolla $ign & Burna Boy: The song you will love I Like Girls With Trobul – Sarz & Wurld King – Praiz Boo of the Booless – Chike Celia – Tiwa Savage

Best Alternative Album Yellow – Brymo Lucid – Asa The Light – Bez Pioneers – DRB Lasgidi Roots – The Cavemen (Winner)

Next Rated Tems, Omah Lay (Winner) Oxlade Bella Shmurda

Best Rap Album God’s Engineering – A-Q (Winner) Illy Chapo X – Illbliss YPSZN2 – Psycho YP Cult! – Paybac Iboro The Erigma II – Erigga

Best Pop Album Apollo – Fireboy DML (Winner) African Giant – Burna Boy A Good Time – Davido Woman of Steel – Yemi Alade Afro Pop Vol. 1 – Adekunle Gold Headies Revelation Victor AD Fireboy DML (Winner) Joeboy Teni Rema Chike

Lyricist on the Roll A-Q Blaqbonez MI Abaga – Trinity Illbliss (Winner) Phenom Phyno Album of the Year King Kaka – Round 3: This track’s power will smother you African Giant – Burna Boy Apollo – Fireboy DML (Winner) Afro Pop Vol. 1 – Adekunle Gold Yellow – Brymo Boo of the Booless – Chike

Artist of the Year Burna Boy Davido Wizkid (Winner) Mayorkun Tiwa

Savage African Artist Recognition Master KG (winner) Kuami Eugene Sauti Sol Shatta Wale Stonebwoy

Headies’ Viewer’s Choice Davido Omah Lay Burna Boy Falz Fireboy DML Mayorkun DJ Neptune Wizkid (winner)

Songwriter of the Year Simisola Bolatito Ogunleye (Simi – Duduke) (winner) Adedamola Adefolahan (Fireboy DML – Dreamer) Damini Ogulu (Burna Boy – Way Too Big) Stanley Omah Didia (Omah Lay – Bad Influence) Sadiq Onifade (Wurld – Ghost Town) Adekunle Kosoko (1 Million – Davido)

Special Recognition Eedris Abdulkareem Timaya Hall of Fame King Sunny Ade

Share and Enjoy !

Shares
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x